Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada

Hall of Honour Inductees

 

    Year     Inductees
1991

Dr. Moses M. Coady (B.A. 1905)
Dr. James J. Tompkins (B.A. 1895)
Dr. Patrick Nicholson (B.A .1909)
Joan Dillon (recipient of Hon. X-Ring 1991)
Edward M. Amaral (B.A. 1966)
Colin Francis MacIsaac (B.A. 1957)
Fraser Muir (B.A. 1952)
Dr. Tom Gorman (B.Sc. 1941)
Wilena (MacInnis) Penny (B.A. 1980)
Eva Marie (Jamael) O’Keefe (B.A. 1950)

1992

Maida Murray (B.A. 1966)
Fr. James Arthur MacKinnon (attended 1954-55)

1993

Michael J. Woodford (B.A. 1952)
Howard Phee (B.B.A. 1970)

1994

Patricia Giovannetti (Home Ec. 1950)
Sister Marie Reine (Infirmary 1940-61)

1995

Nellie Aitken (M.Ed. 1985)
David Farrell (B.A. 1959)

 

1996

Thomas J. Higgins (B.A. 1952)
Michael ‘Diker’ Campbell (B.Sc. 1958)

 

1997

Rev. John J. Capstick  (B.A. 1953)
Sister Irene Doyle (B.A. 1935, LLD 1981)

 

1998

Kevin W. Concannon (B.A. 1964, MSW 1966)
Angus Alex (A.A.) MacDonald (B.A. 1955)
Archibald A. Rankin (B.A.’39)
Maria D. Rovers (postumously)(’67 B.Sc in Nur., ’75 Adult Ed)

1999

Judge Hugh J. MacPherson (B.A. 1938)
Leone Campbell (B.A. 1963)
Elaine Nardocchio   (posthumously) (B.A. 1965)

2000

Alexander Doyle (B.A. 1945, M.Ed. 1970)
Rev. John Tataryn (B.A. 1955)
Rev. Bernard A. MacDonald   (posthumously) (B.A. 1959)
Mary Johanna Boyd (B.A. 1960)

2001

Dr. Kevin Carton '43
Kathleen McIntosh '47
Sister Mary Eileen MacEachern, csm, '51
Gloria Menard '56

2002

Jane Barry ‘65
Jane Gorman ‘77
Dr. John Howard ‘62
Terance V. McCann ‘59

2003

John ‘Jack’ MacLellan (posthumously) ‘53
Alexander Rankin Cameron (posthumously) ‘52
Paschal Chisholm ‘65
Peter Ambrose ‘59

2004

Rev. Juan Roberto “Buddy” Smith (posthumously) `54
Ronald Southcott `59
Judge T. Donnie Tramble (posthumously) `66
Dr. Edward J. Doherty `70

2005

Dr. William Clair `51
Thomas McGloan `52 (posthumously)
Reverend Charles Brewer `55 (posthumously)
Ms. Judy Hughes `74

2006

Fred Hazel `49
Dr. Teresa MacNeil `57
Dr. Ormille Hayne `62
Chief Terrance Paul `77

2007

Martin MacIntyre `50
Richard “Dick” Dumais `57
William “Bill” Kiely `67
Dr. Lindsay Myers `67 (posthumously)

2008

Dr. Kenneth MacKinnon `41 (posthumously)
David Barry `66
Joseph A. Brown `68 (posthumously)
Irene MacDonald `73

2009

Most Rev. Bishop Alexander MacDonald 1897 (posthumously)
Irma Bonner Swales `54
Dr. J. William Gillis `56 (posthumously)
Mary Lonergan Eldridge `59

2010

Sr. Dr. Helen Aboud `57
Dr. Burton MacDonald `60
James “Soupy” Campbell `60
Dr. R. Wayne Patterson `65

2011

J. Joseph MacDonald `46
Walter Proctor `63, `65, `72, `83
Natalie (Dilney) MacLean `73 (posthumously)
Ed. J. McHugh `79

2012

John H. Farrell `57
Fr. James F. Webb `64 (posthumously)
Austin Hawley `67 `68
Sr. Jovita MacPherson

2013

Joe Parks `51
Robert Romanowsky `63
Valerie Bobyk `73
Raylene Rankin `82 (posthumously)

2014

Andrea MacLean Holohan '85
Mark Romanowsky '72 
Dave Bernatchez '85

2015

Archbishop Joseph N. MacNeil '44
Lowell Cormier '71
Rick Benson '83

              2016                 Teri Arsenault '70

                                       Ambrose White '73

                                       Robert Proctor '91

                                       Trudy Eagan '99

Start Your Journey